What another excellent reading month! I’ve been trying to read more books by Scottish authors and this month I read 4 books by Scottish authors. I read two books by authors I’d previously read before (one I enjoyed and one I didn’t overly enjoy), I read a classic, and a highly anticipated read.
Below I’ve popped a small summary of my feelings towards each of the books and my vlog is right at the bottom. I go into more detail in the vlog, including star ratings
This month I read:
The Panopticon- Jenni Fagan
After reading Luckenbooth I was really looking forward to reading another book by Jenni Fagan. This book had been highly recommended to me but I found it to be really distressing and upsetting to read. Not for me but I do still enjoy the author.
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie- Muriel Spark
I was excited to read this Scottish Classic and it was a wonderful book. It really highlighted the important role that teachers can play in a young person’s life, not always positive. The format of this book was excellent as I enjoyed the time jumps.
Miss Blaine’s Prefect and the Vampire Menace- Olga Wojtas
I had read the last book in this series and I didn’t enjoy it too much. I decided to give the series a second whirl and I really enjoyed the second book in this series. It was silly and fun and just what I needed.
A Glasgow Kiss- Sophie Gravia
I’d put this book aside with the intention of reading it in February. I found this book to be laugh out loud hilarious and I cannot recommend it highly enough. I laughed til my face hurt!